Here’s a Day-by-Day TV Schedule of the 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics
Categories: TV

Here’s a Day-by-Day TV Schedule of the 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics

We have our eyes on these 15 Team USA athletes at the 2018 Winter Olympics, but we’ll be watching for more standouts as the games get underway in PyeongChang, South Korea. There are A LOT of events to keep track of, and we want to know when our favorite sports will be getting their time in the spotlight, so we’ve put together a day-to-day schedule of which events will be airing on TV and when.

Check out the list below — it covers sports airing on NBC, NBC Sports Network, USA Network, and CNBC, but you can also stream events live via NBCOlympics.com. (The live-stream schedule is different, so be sure to check NBC’s website for more information.)

All times are EST. Medal events are marked with asterisks.

Thursday, February 8

NBC

8:00pm: Team figure skating, men’s and pairs’ short program; freestyle skiing, men’s and women’s moguls (qualifying)

NBCSN

6:30pm: Curling, mixed doubles (USA vs. Switzerland)

8:15pm: Curling, mixed doubles (China vs. Canada)

9:00pm: Alpine skiing, men’s downhill; luge, men’s singles (training)

11:35pm: Curling, mixed doubles (USA vs. South Korea)

Friday, February 9

NBC

2:08am: Team figure skating, men’s and pairs’ short program (encore)

8:00pm: Opening Ceremony

Saturday, February 10

NBC

12:38am: Opening Ceremony (encore)

3:00pm: Short-track speed skating, men’s 1500m** and women’s 500m and 3000m relay (qualifying); ski jumping, men’s individual normal hill**; snowboarding, men’s slopestyle (qualifying); luge, men’s singles

8:00pm: Team figure skating, short dance and women’s short program; Alpine skiing, men’s downhill**

11:30pm: Team figure skating, pairs’ free skate

NBCSN

2:00am: Cross-country, women’s skiathlon**

3:05am: Curling, mixed doubles (USA vs. China)

5:00am: Short-track speed skating, men’s 1500m** and short-track speed skating, women’s 500m and 3000m relay (qualifying)

7:35am: Ski jumping, men’s normal hill**

9:15am: Snowboarding, men’s slopestyle (qualifying)

11:30am: Luge, men’s singles

1:00pm: Speed skating, women’s 3000m**; biathlon, women’s 7.5km sprint**

3:00pm: Curling, mixed doubles (USA vs. Norway)

8:00pm: Snowboarding, men’s slopestyle**

9:45pm: Curling, mixed doubles (USA vs. Finland)

11:30pm: Snowboarding, women’s slopestyle (qualifying)

USA Network

7:00am: Hockey, women’s group B (Switzerland vs. Korea)

Sunday, February 11

NBC

12:30am: Team figure skating, short dance and women’s short program (encore); Alpine skiing, men’s downhill** (encore)

3:00pm: Speed skating, men’s 5000m**; biathlon, men’s 10km sprint**; cross-country, men’s skiathlon

7:00pm: Team figure skating, free dance and men’s and women’s free skate**; Alpine skiing, women’s giant slalom; snowboarding, women’s slopestyle**; luge, men’s singles**; freestyle skiing, women’s moguls**

11:35pm: Alpine skiing, women’s giant slalom**; snowboarding, women’s halfpipe (qualifying)

NBCSN

1:30am: Curling, mixed doubles (Canada vs. South Korea)

2:40am: Hockey, women’s group A (USA vs. Finland)

5:00am: Speed skating, men’s 5000m**; biathlon, men’s 10km sprint**

7:45am: Cross-country, men’s skiathlon

1:30pm: Luge, men’s singles**

7:00pm: Biathlon, men’s 10km sprint**

8:00pm: Snowboarding, women’s slopestyle**

9:45pm: Curling, mixed doubles semifinal #1 (teams TBD)

11:30pm: Speed skating, men’s 5000m**

USA Network

7:00am: Hockey, women’s group A (Canada vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia)

Monday, February 12

NBC

1:00am: Team figure skating, free dance and men’s and women’s free skate** (encore); Alpine skiing, women’s giant slalom (encore); luge, men’s singles** (encore); freestyle skiing, women’s moguls** (encore)

3:00pm: Freestyle skiing, men’s moguls**; ski jumping, women’s normal hill; biathlon, men’s 12.5km pursuit** and women’s 10km pursuit**; luge, women’s singles

8:00pm: Snowboarding, women’s halfpipe** and men’s halfpipe (qualifying); Alpine skiing, men’s combined downhill; speed skating, women’s 1500m**

NBCSN

1:00am: Curling, mixed doubles semifinal (teams TBD)

2:40am: Hockey, women’s group B (Switzerland vs. Japan)

5:00am: Biathlon, women’s 10km pursuit**; luge, women’s singles

7:10am: Hockey, women’s group B (Sweden vs. Korea)

9:30am: Luge, women’s singles

10:00am: Freestyle skiing, men’s moguls**

11:00am: Ski jumping, women’s normal hill

12:15pm: Biathlon, men’s 12.5km pursuit**

1:30pm: Speed skating, women’s 1500m**

8:00pm: Curling, mixed doubles semifinal (teams TBD)

11:30pm: Snowboarding, men’s halfpipe (qualifying)

CNBC

5:00pm: Curling, mixed doubles semifinal (teams TBD)

Tuesday, February 13

NBC

12:05am: Snowboarding, men’s halfpipe (qualifying); Alpine skiing, men’s combined slalom**

2:00am: Snowboarding, women’s halfpipe** (encore) and men’s halfpipe (qualifying, encore); Alpine skiing, men’s combined downhill (encore); speed skating, women’s 1500m** (encore)

3:00pm: Speed skating, men’s 1500m**; luge, women’s singles**; cross-country, men’s and women’s individual sprint (qualifying)

8:00pm: Alpine skiing, women’s slalom; snowboarding, men’s halfpipe**; figure skating, pairs’ short program

NBCSN

12:05am: Curling, mixed doubles bronze medal final** (teams TBD)

2:40am: Hockey, women’s group A (Canada vs. Finland)

5:00am: Cross-country, men’s and women’s individual sprint (qualifying); luge, women’s singles

7:10am: Hockey, women’s group A (USA vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia)

9:30am: Luge, women’s singles**; cross-country, men’s and women’s individual sprint

11:30am: Speed skating, men’s 1500m**

12:30pm: Short-track speed skating, women’s 500m** and men’s 1000m (qualifying) and 5000m relay (qualifying)

2:30pm: Curling, mixed doubles bronze medal final** (teams TBD)

8:00pm: Figure skating, pairs’ short program

10:10pm: Hockey, women’s group B (Sweden vs. Switzerland)

CNBC

5:00pm: Curling, mixed doubles gold medal final** (teams TBD)

Wednesday, February 14

NBC

12:05am: Alpine skiing, women’s slalom**; short-track speed skating, women’s 500m** and men’s 1000m (qualifying) and 5000m relay (qualifying)

1:30am: Alpine skiing, women’s slalom (encore); snowboarding, men’s halfpipe** (encore); figure skating, pairs’ short program (encore)

3:00pm: Luge, doubles**; Nordic combined, men’s normal hill**

8:00pm: Skeleton, men’s; speed skating, women’s 1000m**; Alpine skiing, men’s super-G**; figure skating, pairs’ free skate**

NBCSN

12:30am: Curling, men’s (USA vs. South Korea)

2:30am: Nordic combined, men’s normal hill**; skeleton, women’s (training)

5:00am: Speed skating, women’s 1000m**

6:30am: Hockey, men’s group B (USA vs. Slovenia)

9:30am: Skeleton, women’s (training); luge, doubles**

11:30am: Biathlon, women’s 15km**

1:15pm: Curling, women’s (Denmark vs. Sweden)

8:30pm: Figure skating, pairs’ free skate**

10:10pm: Hockey, women’s group A (USA vs. Canada)

USA Network

2:30am: Hockey, women’s group B (South Korea vs. Japan)

5:00am: Curling, women’s (Great Britain vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia)

7:10am: Hockey, men’s group B (Slovakia vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia)

CNBC

5:00pm: Curling, women’s (USA vs. Japan)

10:00pm: Hockey, men’s group C (Finland vs. Germany)

Thursday, February 15

NBC

12:05am: Snowboarding, men’s cross; skeleton, men’s

1:30am: Skeleton, men’s (encore); speed skating, women’s 1000m** (encore); Alpine skiing, men’s super-G** (encore); figure skating, pairs’ free skate** (encore)

3:00pm: Cross-country, women’s 10km freestyle**; speed skating, men’s 10000m**

8:00pm: Figure skating, men’s short program**; skeleton, men’s**; snowboarding, women’s cross**; cross-country, women’s 10km freestyle**; freestyle skiing, women’s aerials (qualifying)

NBCSN

12:30am: Curling, women’s (USA vs. Great Britain)

2:40am: Hockey, men’s group C (Norway vs. Sweden)

5:00am: Cross-country, women’s 10km freestyle**

7:10am: Hockey, men’s group A (Canada vs. Switzerland)

9:30am: Luge, relay**; speed skating, men’s 10000m**

12:00pm: Biathlon, men’s 20km**

2:00pm: Curling, men’s (USA vs. Italy)

8:00pm: Figure skating, men’s short program**

11:00pm: Curling, men’s (USA vs. Sweden)

USA Network

2:30am: Hockey, women’s group A (Olympic Athletes from Russia vs. Finland)

5:00am: Curling, men’s (Canada vs. Norway)

7:10am: Hockey, men’s group A (South Korea vs. Czech Republic)

CNBC

5:00pm: Curling, women’s (USA vs. Switzerland)

10:00pm: Hockey, men’s group B (USA vs. Slovakia)

Friday, February 16

NBC

1:05am: Luge, relay**; biathlon, men’s 20km**

2:00am: Figure skating, men’s short program** (encore); skeleton, men’s** (encore); snowboarding, women’s cross** (encore); cross-country, women’s 10km freestyle** (encore); freestyle skiing, women’s aerials (qualifying, encore)

3:00pm: Speed skating, women’s 5000m**; cross-country, men’s 15km**; ski jumping, men’s large hill (qualifying)

8:00pm: Figure skating, men’s free skate**; Alpine skiing, women’s super-G**; freestyle skiing, women’s aerials**; skeleton, women’s

NBCSN

1:00am: Cross-country, men’s 15km**

2:40am: Hockey, men’s group B (Olympic Athletes from Russia vs. Slovenia)

5:00am: Curling, women’s (Sweden vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia)

7:10am: Hockey, men’s group C (Sweden vs. Germany)

9:30am: Skeleton, women’s

10:45am: Speed skating, women’s 5000m**; ski jumping, men’s large hill (qualifying)

2:00pm: Curling, women’s (South Korea vs. Switzerland)

8:00pm: Figure skating, men’s free skate**

10:10pm: Hockey, men’s group A (Canada vs. Czech Republic)

USA Network

7:00am: Hockey, men’s group C (Finland vs. Norway)

CNBC

5:00pm: Curling, men’s (USA vs. Denmark)

10:00pm: Hockey, women’s quarterfinal (teams TBD)

Saturday, February 17

NBC

12:35am: Freestyle skiing, women’s slopestyle**

2:00am: Figure skating, men’s free skate** (encore); Alpine skiing, women’s super-G** (encore); freestyle skiing, women’s aerials** (encore); skeleton, women’s (encore)

3:00pm: Biathlon, women’s 12.5km mass start**; cross-country, women’s 4x5km relay**; freestyle skiing, men’s aerials (qualifying)

8:00pm: Alpine skiing, men’s giant slalom; short-track speed skating, men’s 1000m** and women’s 1500m**; skeleton, women’s**; ski jumping, men’s large hill**

11:30pm: Alpine skiing, men’s giant slalom**; freestyle skiing, men’s slopestyle**

NBCSN

12:30am: Curling, women’s (USA vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia)

2:40am: Hockey, men’s group A (Switzerland vs. South Korea)

5:00am: Curling, men’s (Canada vs. Sweden)

7:10am: Hockey, men’s group B (USA vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia)

9:30am: Freestyle skiing, men’s aerials (qualifying)

10:30am: Cross-country, women’s 4x5km relay**

11:30am: Biathlon, women’s 12.5km mass start**

12:30pm: Short-track speed skating, men’s 1000m** and women’s 1500m**

1:30pm: Skeleton, women’s**

2:30pm: Ski jumping, men’s large hill**

8:00pm: Freestyle skiing, men’s slopestyle (qualifying)

10:10pm: Hockey, men’s group C (Germany vs. Norway)

USA Network

2:30am: Hockey, women’s quarterfinal (teams TBD)

5:00am: Curling, men’s (Switzerland vs. Norway)

7:10am: Hockey, men’s group B (Slovenia vs. Slovakia)

CNBC

5:00pm: Curling, women’s (USA vs. Canada)

Sunday, February 18

NBC

1:30am: Alpine skiing, men’s giant slalom (encore); short-track speed skating, men’s 1000m** (encore) and women’s 1500m** (encore); skeleton, women’s** (encore); ski jumping, men’s large hill** (encore)

3:00pm: Biathlon, men’s 15km mass start**; speed skating, men’s team (qualifying); freestyle skiing, men’s aerials**

7:00pm: Figure skating, ice dance; speed skating, women’s 500m**; bobsled, men’s two-man; freestyle skiing, women’s halfpipe (qualifying); cross-country, men’s 4x10km relay**

NBCSN

12:30am: Curling, men’s (USA vs. Japan)

2:40am: Hockey, men’s group A (Czech Republic vs. Switzerland)

5:00am: Curling, women’s (Canada vs. Switzerland)

7:10am: Hockey, men’s group C (Sweden vs. Finland)

9:30am: Bobsled, men’s two-man

10:15am: Freestyle skiing, men’s aerials**

11:15am: Speed skating, women’s 500m** and men’s team (qualifying)

12:00pm: Biathlon, men’s 15km mass start**

1:00pm: Cross-country, men’s 4x10km relay**

8:00pm: Figure skating, short dance

10:15pm: Freestyle skiing, men’s aerials**

11:10pm: Hockey, women’s semifinal (teams TBD)

USA Network

7:00am: Hockey, men’s group A (Canada vs. South Korea)

CNBC

4:00pm: Curling, men’s (USA vs. Norway)

Monday, February 19

NBC

12:35am: Snowboarding, women’s big air (qualifying)

2:00am: Figure skating, ice dance (encore); speed skating, women’s 500m** (encore); bobsled, men’s two-man (encore); freestyle skiing, women’s halfpipe (qualifying, encore); cross-country, men’s 4x10km relay** (encore)

3:00pm: Ski jumping, men’s team large hill**; speed skating, men’s 500m** and women’s team (qualifying)

8:00pm: Figure skating, ice dance**; freestyle skiing, women’s halfpipe**; bobsled, men’s two-man**

NBCSN

1:30am: Curling, women’s (USA vs. Denmark)

4:30am: Curling, men’s (USA vs. Canada)

7:10am: Hockey, women’s semifinal (teams TBD)

9:30am: Ski jumping, men’s team large hill**

11:00am: Bobsled, men’s two-man**; speed skating, men’s 500m** and women’s team (qualifying)

12:30pm: Curling, men’s (USA vs. Canada)

8:00pm: Figure skating, free dance**

9:35pm: Alpine skiing, women’s downhill (training)

10:10pm: Hockey, men’s playoff (teams TBD)

CNBC

5:00pm: Curling, women’s (USA vs. China)

Tuesday, February 20

NBC

12:05am: Freestyle skiing, men’s halfpipe (qualifying)

1:00am: Figure skating, ice dance** (encore); freestyle skiing, women’s halfpipe** (encore); bobsled, men’s two-man** (encore)

3:00pm: Nordic combined, men’s large hill**; biathlon, mixed relay**

8:00pm: Figure skating, women’s short program**; Alpine skiing, women’s downhill**; snowboarding, men’s big air; bobsled, women’s**

NBCSN

12:30am: Curling, men’s (Canada vs. Japan)

2:40am: Hockey, men’s playoff (teams TBD)

5:00am: Curling, women’s (USA vs. South Korea)

7:10am: Hockey, men’s playoff (teams TBD)

9:30am: Nordic combined, men’s large hill**

10:30am: Biathlon, mixed relay**

12:00pm: Nordic combined, men’s large hill**

12:45pm: Short-track speed skating, women’s 3000m** and 1000m (qualifying) and men’s 500m**

2:00pm: Curling, women’s (USA vs. South Korea)

8:00pm: Figure skating, women’s short program**

10:45pm: Curling, women’s (Canada vs. Great Britain)

USA Network

7:00am: Hockey, men’s playoff (teams TBD)

CNBC

5:00pm: Curling, men’s (USA vs. Switzerland)

10:00pm: Hockey, men’s quarterfinal (teams TBD)

Wednesday, February 21

NBC

1:05am: Freestyle skiing, men’s cross**; short-track speed skating, women’s 3000m relay** and 1000m (qualifying) and men’s 500m**

2:00am: Figure skating, women’s short program** (encore); Alpine skiing, women’s downhill** (encore); snowboarding, men’s big air (encore); bobsled, women’s** (encore)

3:00pm: Cross-country, men’s and women’s team sprint**; speed skating, men’s and women’s team pursuit**

8:00pm: Freestyle skiing, men’s halfpipe**; bobsled, women’s**; Alpine skiing, men’s slalom; cross-country, women’s team sprint**

11:35pm: Alpine skiing, men’s slalom**

NBCSN

12:30am: Curling, women’s (South Korea vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia)

2:40am: Hockey, men’s quarterfinal (teams TBD)

5:00am: Curling, men’s (USA vs. Great Britain)

7:10am: Hockey, men’s quarterfinal (teams TBD)

9:30am: Bobsled, women’s**

10:45am: Cross-country, men’s and women’s team sprint**; speed skating, men’s and women’s team pursuit**

2:00pm: Curling, men’s (USA vs. Great Britain)

8:00pm: Curling, women’s (Canada vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia)

10:45pm: Hockey, women’s gold medal final** (teams TBD)

USA Network

2:30am: Hockey, women’s bronze medal final** (teams TBD)

5:00am: Curling, men’s (Sweden vs. Norway)

7:10am: Hockey, men’s quarterfinal (teams TBD)

CNBC

5:00pm: Curling, women’s (USA vs. Sweden)

Thursday, February 22

NBC

12:30am: Freestyle skiing, men’s halfpipe** (encore); bobsled, women’s** (encore); Alpine skiing, men’s slalom (encore); cross-country, women’s team sprint** (encore)

3:00pm: Nordic combined, men’s team large hill**; biathlon, women’s 4x6km relay**

8:00pm: Figure skating, women’s free skate**; Alpine skiing, women’s combined downhill; snowboarding, women’s big air**; short-track speed skating, men’s 500m** and 5000m relay** and women’s 1000m**

NBCSN

2:00am: Snowboarding, men’s and women’s parallel giant slalom (qualifying); Nordic combined, men’s team large hill**

5:20am: Nordic combined, men’s team large hill**; biathlon, women’s 4x6km relay**

7:45am: Short-track speed skating, men’s 500m** and 5000m relay** and women’s 1000m**

1:45pm: Curling, men’s semifinal (teams TBD)

8:00pm: Figure skating, women’s free skate**

10:00pm: Curling, men’s semifinal (teams TBD)

CNBC

5:00pm: Curling, men’s semifinal (teams TBD)

Friday, February 23

NBC

2:00am: Figure skating, women’s free skate** (encore); Alpine skiing, women’s combined downhill (encore); snowboarding, women’s big air** (encore); short-track speed skating, men’s 500m** and 5000m relay** and women’s 1000m** (encore)

3:00pm: Biathlon, men’s 4×7.5km relay**

8:00pm: Alpine skiing, team slalom**; snowboarding, men’s big air**; speed skating, men’s 1000m**; bobsled, men’s four-man

11:35pm: Snowboarding, men’s and women’s parallel giant slalom**

NBCSN

12:30am: Short-track speed skating, men’s 500m** and 5000m relay** and women’s 1000m**

2:15am: Hockey, men’s semifinal (teams TBD)

5:00am: Speed skating, men’s 1000m**

6:45am: Hockey, men’s semifinal (teams TBD)

9:30am: Curling, men’s bronze medal final** (teams TBD)

12:30pm: Curling, women’s semifinal (teams TBD)

8:00pm: Biathlon, men’s 4×7.5km relay**

9:30pm: Curling, women’s semifinal (teams TBD)

CNBC

5:00pm: Curling, women’s semifinal (teams TBD)

Saturday, February 24

NBC

1:00am: Alpine skiing, team slalom** (encore); snowboarding, men’s big air** (encore); speed skating, men’s 1000m** (encore); bobsled, men’s four-man (encore)

3:00pm: Speed skating, men’s and women’s mass start**; cross-country, men’s 50km**

8:00pm: Bobsled, men’s four-man**; figure skating gala

NBCSN

12:00am: Cross-country, men’s 50km**

3:00am: Curling, men’s gold medal final** (teams TBD)

6:30am: Hockey, men’s bronze medal final** (teams TBD)

9:30am: Speed skating, men’s and women’s mass start**

11:00am: Curling, women’s bronze medal final** (teams TBD)

2:00pm: Hockey, men’s bronze medal final** (teams TBD)

4:00pm: Curling, men’s gold medal final** (teams TBD)

7:05pm: Curling, women’s gold medal final** (teams TBD)

10:30pm: Hockey, men’s gold medal final** (teams TBD)

Sunday, February 25

NBC

12:30am: Bobsled, men’s four-man**; figure skating gala

3:00pm: Cross-country, women’s 30km**

8:00pm: Closing Ceremony

NBCSN

2:00am: Cross-country, women’s 30km**

4:00am: Figure skating gala

What events are you excited to watch during the 2018 PyeongChang Olympics? Let us know @BritandCo!

(Photo via Clive Mason/Getty)