The 2019 Grammy Awards nominees were announced early Friday, December 7, by artists Shawn Mendes, Janelle Monáe, and Alessia Cara, as well as Apple Music host Zane Lowe and members of the Recording Academy, who appeared on CBS This Morning to round out the initial announcements.

Some notable changes were made to four of the top categories — Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year, and Best New Artist — which have expanded from five nominees to eight for the first time in the show’s 61-year history.

Kendrick Lamar leads the nominations this year with eight nods, followed closely by Drake with seven. Producer Boi-1da and singer/songwriter Brandi Carlile are also high earners with six each, while Cardi B, Lady Gaga, and Childish Gambino nabbed an impressive five each.

The nominees also feature many young and less-established artists — many of whom are, notably, women — which could be a result of the Recording Academy’s attempt to diversify its voting body and improve upon the #GrammysSoMale upset of 2018.

Check out some of the major categories below, and see the full list of nominations at the Grammys website.

Record of the Year:

“I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

“This Is America” — Childish Gambino

“God’s Plan” — Drake

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Album of the Year:

Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B

By the Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile

Scorpion — Drake

H.E.R. — H.E.R.

Beerbongs & Bentleys — Post Malone

Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe

Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By (Various Artists)

Song of the Year:

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

“This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist:

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance:

“Colors” — Beck

“Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello

“God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande

“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga

“Better Now” — Post Malone

Best Pop Vocal Album:

“I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

“This Is America” — Childish Gambino

“God’s Plan” — Drake

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Fall In Line” — Christina Aguilera featuring Demi Lovato

“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart — Backstreet Boys

“S Wonderful — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B

“Say Something — Justin Timberlake featuring Chris Stapleton

“The Middle — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Dance Recording:
 “Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford

“Ultimatum” — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)

“Losing It” — Fisher

“Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

“Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Singularity – Jon Hopkins

Woman Worldwide – Justice

Treehouse – Sofi Tukker

Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides –Sophie

Lune Rouge – Tokimonsta

Best Rock Album:

Rainier Fog – Alice in Chains

Mania – Fall Out Boy

Prequelle – Ghost

From the Fires – Greta Van Fleet

Pacific Daydream – Weezer

Best Rock Song:

“Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

“Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

“Mantra” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)

“Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

“Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Performance:

“Four Out of Five” – Arctic Monkeys

“When Bad Does Good” – Chris Cornell

“Made An America” – The Fever 333

“Highway Tune” – Greta Van Fleet

“Uncomfortable” – Halestorm

Best Alternative Music Album:

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino – Arctic Monkeys

Colors – Beck

Utopia – Björk

American Utopia – David Byrne

Masseduction – St. Vincent

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Everything Is Love — The Carters

The Kids Are Alright — Chloe x Halle

Chris Dave and the Drumhedz — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

War & Leisure — Miguel

Ventriloquism — Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album:

Sex & Cigarettes — Toni Braxton


Good Thing — Leon Bridges

Honestly — Lalah Hathaway


H.E.R. — H.E.R.


Gumbo Unplugged — PJ Morton

Best R&B Song:

“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane

“Come Through And Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi

“Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson

“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love

“Long As I Live — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon

Best Rap Album:

Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B

Swimming — Mac Miller

Victory Lap — Nipsey Hussle

Daytona — Pusha T

Astroworld — Travis Scott

Best Rap Performance (single or track):

“Be Careful” — Cardi B

“Nice For What” — Drake

“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

“Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak

“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Best Rap Song:

“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib

“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters

“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet

“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young

“Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson

Best Country Album:

Unapologetically — Kelsea Ballerini

Port Saint Joe — Brothers Osborne

Girl Going Nowhere — Ashley McBryde

Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

From a Room: Volume 2 — Chris Stapleton

Best Country Song:

“Break Up In The End”— Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite

“Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris

“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip

“Space Cowboy”— Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves

“Tequila”— Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers

“When Someone Stops Loving You”— Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn

“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris

“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves

“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton

“Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne

“Tequila” — Dan + Shay

“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town

“Dear Hate” — Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill

“Meant To Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Best Americana Album:

By the Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile

Things Have Changed — Bettye LaVette

The Tree of Forgiveness — John Prine

The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone — Lee Ann Womack

One Drop of Truth — The Wood Brothers

Best Comedy Album:

Annihilation — Patton Oswalt

Equanimity & The Bird Revelation — Dave Chappelle

Noble Ape — Jim Gaffigan

Standup For Drummers — Fred Armisen

Tamborine — Chris Rock

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA), Track from: Black Panther

“Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens), Track from: Call Me By Your Name

“Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade), Track from: Coco

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper), Track from: A Star Is Born

“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble), Track from: The Greatest Showman

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Call Me By Your Name

Deadpool 2

The Greatest Showman

Lady Bird

Stranger Things

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson

Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer

Coco – Michael Giacchino

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams

Best Musical Theater Album:

The Band’s Visit

Carousel

Jseus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

My Fair Lady

Once on this Island

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

Pharrell Williams

The 61st annual Grammy Awards will air live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles on Sunday, February 10, 2019.

What do you think of this year’s Grammy nominations? Let us know @BritandCo!

(photo via Larry Busacca/Getty Images for Coachella + Kevin Winter/Getty Images for NARAS + Andrew Toth/Getty Images for The Museum of Modern Art + Noam Galai/Getty Images + Niko Tavernise/Twentieth Century Fox)