Emmys 2017: See the List of Nominees and Winners!
Categories: TV

Emmys 2017: See the List of Nominees and Winners!

TV’s biggest night is finally here! The 2017 Emmys are officially underway at LA’s Microsoft Theater, honoring the best stars and shows of the past year. Late Show host Stephen Colbert is hosting, and celebs including Oprah Winfrey, Reese Witherspoon, Debra Messing, Riz Ahmed, Tracee Ellis Ross, Nicole Kidman, Anna Faris, Anthony Anderson, Alec Baldwin, Alexis Bledel, and Melissa McCarthy are set to present.

Bledel and McCarthy already won big at the Creative Arts Emmys in their respective Outstanding Guest Actress categories last weekend, but there are still plenty of awards to give out tonight. See the list of nominees below, and check back throughout the show to find out the winners — we’ll be updating this list all night.

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul

The Crown

**WINNER: The Handmaid’s Tale

House of Cards

Stranger Things

This Is Us

Westworld

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder

Claire Foy, The Crown

**WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Keri Russell, The Americans

Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld

Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

**WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Anthony Hopkins, Westworld

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Outstanding Limited Series

**WINNER: Big Little Lies

Fargo

Feud: Bette and Joan

Genius

The Night Of

Outstanding Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

**WINNER: Riz Ahmed, The Night Of

Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective

Robert DeNiro, The Wizard of Lies

Ewan McGregor, Fargo

Geoffrey Rush, Genius

John Turturro, The Night Of

Outstanding Television Movie

**WINNER: Black Mirror: San Junipero

Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks

Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)

The Wizard of Lies

Outstanding Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Carrie Coon, Fargo

Felicity Huffman, American Crime

**WINNER: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan

Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan

Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta

Black-ish

Master of None

Modern Family

Silicon Valley

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

**WINNER: Veep

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon, Better Things

Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie

Allison Janney, Mom

Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

**WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Aziz Ansari, Master of None

Zach Galifianakis, Baskets

**WINNER: Donald Glover, Atlanta

William H. Macy, Shameless

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Directing for a Variety Series

Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner, Drunk History

Andy Fisher, Jimmy Kimmel Live

Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

**WINNER: Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or TV Movie

David E. Kelley, Big Little Lies

**WINNER: Charlie Brooker, Black Mirror: San Junipero

Noah Hawley, Fargo

Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette and Joan

Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam and Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette and Joan

Richard Price and Steven Zaillian, The Night Of 

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Vince Gilligan, Better Call Saul

Stephen Daldry, The Crown

**WINNER: Reed Morano, The Handmaid’s Tale

Kate Dennis, The Handmaid’s Tale

Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland

The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things

Jonathan Nolan, Westworld

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race

American Ninja Warrior

Project Runway

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Top Chef

**WINNER: The Voice

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Stephen Glover, Atlanta

**WINNER: Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe, Master of None

Alec Berg, Silicon Valley

Billy Kimball, Veep

David Mandel, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama

Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black

Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things

**WINNER: Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

Chrissy Metz, This Is Us

Thandie Newton, Westworld

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

**WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Late Night With Seth Meyers

Saturday Night Live

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or TV Movie

**WINNER: Jean-Marc Vallee, Big Little Lies

Noah Hawley, Fargo

Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette & Joan

Ron Howard, Genius

James Marsh, The Night Of

Steve Zaillian, The Night Of

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Bill Camp, The Night Of

Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan

**WINNER: Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies

David Thewlis, Fargo

Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and Joan

Michael K. Williams, The Night Of

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson, Baskets

**WINNER: Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Ty Burrell, Modern Family

Tony Hale, Veep

Matt Walsh, Veep

Writing for a Drama Series

Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields, The Americans

Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul

Peter Morgan, The Crown

**WINNER: Bruce Miller, The Handmaid’s Tale

The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things

Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan, Westworld

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Billy On The Street

Documentary Now!

Drunk History

Portlandia

**WINNER: Saturday Night Live

Tracey Ullman’s Show

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

**WINNER: Donald Glover, Atlanta

Mike Judge, Silicon Valley

Jamie Babbit, Silicon Valley

Morgan Sackett, Veep

David Mandel, Veep

Dale Stern, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Judy Davis, Feud: Bette and Joan

**WINNER: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette and Joan

Regina King, American Crime

Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies

Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live

Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Kathryn Hahn, Transparent

Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live

Judith Light, Transparent

**WINNER: Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul

Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us

David Harbour, Stranger Things

Michael Kelly, House of Cards

**WINNER: John Lithgow, The Crown

Mandy Patinkin, Homeland

Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live

**WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

The Late Late Show With James Corden

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Real Time With Bill Maher

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party

Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef Junior

Alec Baldwin, Match Game

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway

**WINNER: RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race

W. Kamau Bell, United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell

What do you think of this year’s Emmy winners? Let us know @BritandCo.

(Photo via Frederic J. Brown/AFP/Getty)