While the main Emmy Awards telecast will not take place until Monday, September 17, a large majority of this year鈥檚 statues have already been handed out. More than 50 Emmys were awarded on night one of the 2018 Creative Arts Emmys, which took place on Saturday, September 8.

The ceremony, held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, officially kicked off the 70th annual Emmys and honored artistic and technical achievements in scripted programming (from comedy to drama to limited series), animation, short form TV, visual effects, and many more.

The night鈥檚 presenters included Molly Shannon, Neil Patrick Harris, Bryan Cranston, and the cast of Fuller House. Recipients, meanwhile, included Samira Wiley (The Handmaid鈥檚 Tale), Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us),Tiffany Haddish(Saturday Night Live),James Corden, and more. Here鈥檚 a closer look at Saturday night鈥檚 winners:

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Diana Rigg, 鈥淕ame of Thrones鈥

**WINNER: Samira Wiley, 鈥淭he Handmaid鈥檚 Tale鈥

Cherry Jones, 鈥淭he Handmaid鈥檚 Tale鈥

Kelly Jenrette, 鈥淭he Handmaid鈥檚 Tale鈥

Cicely Tyson, 鈥淗ow to Get Away with Murder鈥

Viola Davis, 鈥淪candal鈥

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Matthew Goode, 鈥淭he Crown鈥

F. Murray Abraham, 鈥淗omeland鈥

Cameron Britton, 鈥淢indhunter鈥

Gerald McRaney, 鈥淭his is Us鈥

**WINNER: Ron Cephas Jones, 鈥淭his is Us鈥

Jimmi Simpson, 鈥淲estworld鈥

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Wanda Sykes, 鈥淏lack-ish鈥

Maya Rudolph, 鈥淭he Good Place鈥

Jane Lynch, 鈥淭he Marvelous Mrs. Maisel鈥

**WINNER:Tiffany Haddish, 鈥淪aturday Night Live鈥

Tina Fey, 鈥淪aturday Night Live鈥

Molly Shannon, 鈥淲ill and Grace鈥

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
**WINNER: Katt Williams, 鈥淎tlanta鈥

Sterling K. Brown, 鈥淏rooklyn Nine-Nine鈥

Lin-Manuel Miranda, 鈥淐urb Your Enthusiasm鈥

Bryan Cranston, 鈥淐urb Your Enthusiasm鈥

Bill Hader, 鈥淪aturday Night Live鈥

Donald Glover, 鈥淪aturday Night Live鈥

Outstanding TV Movie
鈥淔ahrenheit 451鈥

鈥淔lint鈥

鈥淧aterno鈥

鈥淭he Tale鈥

**Winner: 鈥淯SS Callister (Black Mirror)鈥

Outstanding Animated Program
鈥淏aymax Returns (Big Hero 6: The Series)鈥

鈥淏ob鈥檚 Burgers鈥 鈥 鈥淰 for Valentine-detta鈥

**WINNER:鈥淩ick and Morty鈥 鈥 鈥淧ickle Rick鈥

鈥淭he Simpsons鈥 鈥 鈥淕one Boy鈥

鈥淪outh Park鈥 鈥 鈥淧ut it Down鈥

Outstanding Character Voiceover Performance
Seth MacFarlane, 鈥淎merican Dad鈥

**WINNER: Alex Borstein, 鈥淔amily Guy鈥

Seth MacFarlane, 鈥淔amily Guy鈥

Russi Taylor, 鈥淭he Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular鈥

Dan Castellaneta, 鈥淭he Simpsons鈥

Outstanding Children鈥檚 Program
鈥淎lexa and Katie鈥

鈥淔uller House鈥

**WINNER:鈥淭he Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special鈥

鈥淎 Series of Unfortunate Events鈥

鈥淪tar Wars Rebels鈥

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Miles Tagtmeyer, 鈥淏roken鈥

DeStorm Power, 鈥淐aught: The Series鈥

Alexis Denisof, 鈥淚 Love Bekka and Lucy鈥

**WINNER: James Corden, 鈥淛ames Corden鈥檚 Next James Corden鈥

Melvin Jackson Jr., 鈥淭he Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours鈥

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Kelli O鈥橦ara, 鈥淭he Accidental Wolf鈥

Diarra Kilpatrick, 鈥淎merican Koko鈥

**WINNER: Christina Pickles, 鈥淏reak a Hip

Lee Garlington, 鈥淏roken鈥

Naomi Grossman, 鈥淐trl Alt Delete鈥

Megan Amram, 鈥淎n Emmy for Megan鈥

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
鈥淎tlanta鈥

鈥淏arry鈥

鈥淕LOW鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淭he Marvelous Mrs. Maisel鈥

鈥淪ilicon Valley鈥

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
**WINNER: 鈥淭he Crown鈥

鈥淕ame of Thrones鈥

鈥淭he Handmaid鈥檚 Tale鈥

鈥淪tranger Things鈥

鈥淲estworld鈥

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
**WINNER:鈥淭he Assassination of Gianni Versace鈥

鈥淕odless鈥

鈥淛esus Christ Superstar鈥

鈥淭he Looming Tower鈥

鈥淧atrick Melrose鈥

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
鈥淎dventure Time鈥 鈥 鈥淩ing of Fire鈥

**WINNER:鈥淩obot Chicken鈥 鈥 鈥淔reshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special鈥

鈥淪teven Universe鈥 鈥 鈥淛ungle Moon鈥

鈥淭een Titans Go!鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Self-Indulgent 200th Episode Spectacular!鈥

鈥淲e Bare Bears鈥 鈥 鈥淗urricane Hal鈥

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
鈥淏roken鈥

鈥淐aught: The Series鈥

鈥淚 Love Bekka and Lucy鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淛ames Corden鈥檚 Next James Corden鈥
鈥淭he Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours鈥

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
鈥淎ltered Carbon鈥 鈥 鈥淥ut of the Past鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淕ame of Thrones鈥 鈥 鈥淏eyond the Wall鈥
鈥淟ost in Space鈥 鈥 鈥淒anger, Will Robinson鈥

鈥淪tranger Things鈥 鈥 鈥淐hapter Nine: The Gate鈥

鈥淲estworld鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Passenger鈥

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

**WINNER: 鈥淭he Alienist鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Boy on the Bridge鈥

鈥淭he Crown鈥 鈥 鈥淢isadventure鈥

鈥淕otham鈥 鈥 鈥淭hat鈥檚 Entertainment鈥

鈥淭he Handmaid鈥檚 Tale鈥 鈥 鈥淛une鈥

鈥淢r. Robot鈥 鈥 鈥渆ps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00鈥

Outstanding Commercial

鈥淎lexa Loses Her Voice鈥 (Amazon)

鈥淓arth: Shot on iPhone鈥 (iPhone)

鈥淚n Real Life鈥 (Monica Lewinsky: Anti-Bullying)

鈥淚t鈥檚 a Tide Ad鈥 (Tide)

**WINNER: 鈥淭he Talk鈥 (P&G)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

**WINNER: 鈥淭he Assassination of Gianni Versace鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Man Who Would Be Vogue鈥

鈥淏lack-ish鈥 鈥 鈥淛uneteenth鈥

鈥淓mpire鈥 鈥 鈥淪lave to Memory鈥

鈥淕race and Frankie鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Expiration Date鈥

鈥淭his is Us鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Wedding鈥

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

鈥淔ahrenheit 451鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淕ame of Thrones鈥 鈥 鈥淏eyond the Wall鈥

鈥淭he Handmaid鈥檚 Tale鈥 鈥 鈥淪eeds鈥

鈥淎 Series of Unfortunate Events鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Vile Village: Part 1鈥

鈥淲estworld鈥 鈥 鈥淎kane No Mai鈥

Outstanding Period Costumes

鈥淭he Alienist鈥 鈥 鈥淎 Fruitful Partnership鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淭he Crown鈥 鈥 鈥淒ear Mrs. Kennedy鈥

鈥淕enius: Picasso鈥 鈥 鈥淐hapter One鈥

鈥淭he Marvelous Mrs. Maisel鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Disappointment of the Dionne Quintuplets鈥

鈥淥utlander鈥 鈥 鈥淔reedom and Whisky鈥

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

鈥淭he Crown鈥 鈥 鈥淒ear Mrs. Kennedy鈥

鈥淕ame of Thrones鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Dragon and the Wolf鈥

鈥淕LOW鈥 鈥 鈥淧ilot鈥

鈥淭he Marvelous Mrs. Maisel鈥 鈥 鈥淧ilot鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淲estworld鈥 鈥 鈥淎kane No Mai鈥

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

鈥淎merican Horror Story: Cult鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淭he Assassination of Gianni Versace鈥

鈥淕enius: Picasso鈥

鈥淕odless鈥

鈥淭he Last Tycoon鈥 鈥 鈥淥scar, Oscar, Oscar鈥

鈥淭win Peaks鈥

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Scripted Program

鈥淢r. Robot鈥 鈥 鈥淓coin鈥

鈥淩ick and Morty鈥 鈥 鈥淰irtual Rick-ality鈥

鈥淪ilicon Valley鈥 鈥 鈥淚nteractive World: Not Hotdog, VR and Twitter-Powered Pizza Drones鈥

鈥13 Reasons Why鈥 鈥 鈥淭alk to the Reasons鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淲estworld鈥 鈥 鈥淐haos Takes Control Interactive Experience鈥

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

鈥淏ack to the Moon鈥

鈥淏lade Runner 2049: Memory Lab鈥

鈥淐oco VR鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淣ASA JPL: Cassini鈥檚 Grand Finale鈥

鈥淪pider-Man Homecoming VR Experience鈥

Outstanding Main Title Design

鈥淭he Alienist鈥

鈥淎ltered Carbon鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淐ounterpart鈥

鈥淕LOW鈥

鈥淲estworld鈥

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

鈥淕ame of Thrones鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Dragon and the Wolf鈥

鈥淕LOW鈥 鈥 鈥淢oney鈥檚 in the Chase鈥

鈥淭he Handmaid鈥檚 Tale鈥 鈥 鈥淯nwomen鈥

鈥淭his is Us鈥 鈥 鈥淣umber Three鈥

鈥淰ikings鈥 鈥 鈥淗omeland鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淲estworld鈥 鈥 鈥淎kane No Mai鈥

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

鈥淎merican Horror Story: Cult鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淭he Assassination of Gianni Versace鈥

鈥淕enius: Picasso鈥

鈥淭he Last Tycoon鈥 鈥 鈥淥scar, Oscar, Oscar鈥

鈥淭win Peaks鈥

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup

鈥淎merican Horror Story: Cult鈥

鈥淭he Assassination of Gianni Versace鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淕ame of Thrones鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Dragon and the Wolf鈥

鈥淪tar Trek: Discovery鈥 鈥 鈥淲ill You Take My Hand?鈥

鈥淲estworld鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Riddle of the Sphinx鈥

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

鈥淭he Defenders鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淕odless鈥

鈥淭he Last Tycoon鈥

鈥淭he Putin Interviews鈥

鈥淪omebody Feed Phil鈥

鈥淭he Tick鈥

Outstanding Music Supervision

鈥淎tlanta鈥 鈥 鈥淎lligator Man鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淭he Marvelous Mrs. Maisel鈥 鈥 鈥淧ilot鈥

鈥淪tranger Things鈥 鈥 鈥淭rick or Treat, Freak鈥

鈥淭his is Us鈥 鈥 鈥淭hat鈥檒l Be the Day鈥

鈥淲estworld鈥 鈥 鈥淎kane No Mai鈥

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series or Movie

鈥淎lias Grace鈥 鈥 鈥淧art 1鈥

鈥淭he Commuter (Electric Dreams)鈥

鈥淐razy Diamond (Electric Dreams)鈥

鈥淕odless鈥 鈥 鈥淗omecoming鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淢arch of the Penguins 2: The Next Step鈥

鈥淯SS Callister (Black Mirror)鈥

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series

**WINNER: 鈥淕ame of Thrones鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Dragon and the Wolf鈥

鈥淛essica Jones鈥 鈥 鈥淎KA Playland鈥

鈥淥nce Upon a Time鈥 鈥 鈥淟eaving Storybrooke鈥

鈥淪EAL Team鈥 鈥 鈥淧attern of Life鈥

鈥淪tar Wars Rebels鈥 鈥 鈥淔amily Reunion 鈥 And Farewell鈥

鈥淲estworld鈥 鈥 鈥淎kane No Mai鈥

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

鈥淭he Big Bang Theory鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Bow Tie Asymmetry鈥

鈥淢om鈥 鈥 鈥淐razy Snakes and a Clog to the Head鈥

鈥淥ne Day at a Time鈥 鈥 鈥淣ot Yet鈥

鈥淩oseanne鈥 鈥 鈥淒arlene v. David鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淲ill and Grace鈥 鈥 鈥淕randpa Jack鈥

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

鈥淎tlanta鈥 鈥 鈥淎lligator Man鈥

鈥淎tlanta鈥 鈥 鈥淭eddy Perkins鈥

鈥淏arry鈥 鈥 鈥淐hapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going鈥

鈥淏arry鈥 鈥 鈥淐hapter Eight: Know Your Truth鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淭he Marvelous Mrs. Maisel鈥 鈥 鈥淧ilot鈥

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

鈥淕ame of Thrones鈥 鈥 鈥淏eyond the Wall鈥

鈥淕ame of Thrones鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Dragon and the Wolf鈥

鈥淕ame of Thrones鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Spoils of War鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淭he Handmaid鈥檚 Tale鈥 鈥 鈥淛une鈥

鈥淪tranger Things鈥 鈥 鈥淐hapter Nine: The Gate鈥

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

鈥淭he Assassination of Gianni Versace鈥 鈥 鈥淎lone鈥

鈥淭he Assassination of Gianni Versace鈥 鈥 鈥淗ouse by the Lake鈥

鈥淭he Assassination of Gianni Versace鈥 鈥 鈥淢anhunt鈥

鈥淭win Peaks鈥 鈥 鈥淧art 8鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淯SS Callister (Black Mirror)鈥

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)

鈥淎tlanta鈥 鈥 鈥淭eddy Perkins鈥

鈥淏arry鈥 鈥 鈥淐hapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淕LOW鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Dusty Spur鈥

鈥淕race and Frankie鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Tappys鈥

鈥淪ilicon Valley鈥 鈥 鈥淭ech Evangelist鈥

鈥淲ill and Grace鈥 鈥 鈥淎 Gaye Olde Christmas鈥

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

鈥淭he Alienist鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Boy on the Bridge鈥

鈥淭he Crown鈥 鈥 鈥淏eryl鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淕ame of Thrones鈥 鈥 鈥淒ragonstone鈥

鈥淭he Marvelous Mrs. Maisel鈥 鈥 鈥淵a Shivu v Bolshom Dome Na Kholme鈥

鈥淲estworld鈥 鈥 鈥淎kane No Mai鈥

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

鈥淎merican Horror Story: Cult鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淭he Handmaid鈥檚 Tale鈥 鈥 鈥淛une鈥

鈥淭he Handmaid鈥檚 Tale鈥 鈥 鈥淪eeds鈥

鈥淥zark鈥 鈥 鈥淢y Dripping Sleep鈥

鈥淭win Peaks鈥

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour or Less)

**WINNER: 鈥淎tlanta鈥 鈥 鈥淭eddy Perkins鈥

鈥淏allers鈥 鈥 鈥淏ull Rush鈥

鈥淏arry鈥 鈥 鈥淐hapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going鈥

鈥淪tar Wars Rebels鈥 鈥 鈥淎 World Between Worlds鈥

鈥淰ice Principals鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Union of the Wizard and the Warrior鈥

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour or More)

鈥淕ame of Thrones鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Spoils of War鈥

鈥淗omeland鈥 鈥 鈥淎ll In鈥

鈥淪tar Trek: Discovery鈥 鈥 鈥淲hat鈥檚 Past is Prologue鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淪tranger Things鈥 鈥 鈥淐hapter Eight: The Mind Flayer鈥

鈥淲estworld鈥 鈥 鈥淎kane No Mai鈥

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

鈥淎merican Horror Story: Cult鈥 鈥 鈥淕reat Again鈥

鈥淔ahrenheit 451鈥

鈥淕odless鈥 鈥 鈥淗omecoming鈥

鈥淭win Peaks鈥 鈥 鈥淧art 8鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淯SS Callister (Black Mirror)鈥

鈥淲aco鈥 鈥 鈥淥peration Showtime鈥

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour or Less)
**WINNER: 鈥淏arry鈥 鈥 鈥淐hapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going鈥

鈥淔amily Guy鈥 鈥 鈥淭hree Directors鈥

鈥淢odern Family鈥 鈥 鈥淟ake Life鈥

鈥淢ozart in the Jungle鈥 鈥 鈥淒omo Arigato鈥

鈥淪ilicon Valley鈥 鈥 鈥淔ifty-One Percent鈥

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour or More)
**WINNER: 鈥淕ame of Thrones鈥 鈥 鈥淏eyond the Wall鈥

鈥淭he Handmaid鈥檚 Tale鈥 鈥 鈥淛une鈥

鈥淢r. Robot鈥 鈥 鈥渆ps3.4_runtime-error.r00鈥

鈥淪tranger Things鈥 鈥 鈥淐hapter Eight: The Mind Flayer鈥

鈥淲estworld鈥 鈥 鈥淎kane No Mai鈥

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

鈥淭he Assassination of Gianni Versace鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Man Who Would Be Vogue鈥

鈥淔ahrenheit 451鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淕enius: Picasso鈥 鈥 鈥淐hapter One鈥

鈥淭win Peaks鈥 鈥 鈥淧art 8鈥

鈥淲aco鈥 鈥 鈥淥peration Showtime鈥

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program

鈥淏rooklyn Nine-Nine鈥

鈥淐obra Kai鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淕LOW鈥

鈥淪aturday Night Live鈥

鈥淪hameless鈥

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

鈥淭he Blacklist鈥

鈥淏lindspot鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淕ame of Thrones鈥

鈥淭he Punisher鈥

鈥淲estworld鈥

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour or Less)

**WINNER: 鈥淎tlanta鈥 鈥 鈥淭eddy Perkins鈥

鈥淏arry鈥 鈥 鈥淐hapter Eight: Know Your Truth鈥

鈥淭he End of the F***ing World鈥 鈥 鈥淓pisode 3鈥

鈥淕LOW鈥 鈥 鈥淧ilot鈥

鈥淢ozart in the Jungle鈥 鈥 鈥淚chi Go Ichi E鈥

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour or More)
**WINNER: 鈥淭he Crown鈥 鈥 鈥淏eryl鈥

鈥淭he Handmaid鈥檚 Tale鈥 鈥 鈥淛une鈥

鈥淟egion鈥 鈥 鈥淐hapter 9鈥

鈥淭he Marvelous Mrs. Maisel鈥 鈥 鈥淧ilot鈥

鈥淥zark鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Toll鈥

鈥淪tranger Things鈥 鈥 鈥淐hapter One: MADMAX鈥

鈥淲estworld鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Riddle of the Sphinx鈥

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

鈥淭he Ranch鈥 鈥 鈥淒o What You Gotta Do鈥

鈥淪uperior Donuts鈥 鈥 鈥淕rades of Wrath鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淲ill and Grace鈥 鈥 鈥淎 Gaye Olde Christmas鈥

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

鈥淭he Alienist鈥 鈥 鈥淭he Boy on the Bridge鈥

鈥淔ahrenheit 451鈥

**WINNER: 鈥淕enius: Picasso鈥 鈥 鈥淐hapter One鈥

鈥淕odless鈥 鈥 鈥淎n Incident at Creede鈥

鈥淯SS Callister (Black Mirror)鈥

Did your fave shows take home the gold? Tweet us @BritandCo.

(photo via Alberto E. Rodriguez/Getty Images)